Part comes out curved instead of being perfectly flat


Author
Message
Paulfr
Paulfr
Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1, Visits: 52
Hi,

I make carbon fiber fins for freediving
with OOA prepreg twill 200 gsm
I use a mold and a counter mold in press
and a heating system under the mold

The issue I am having:
Sometimes my part comes out curved lengthwise instead of being perfectly flat.

If anyone has an idea of to solve this issue it will help me a lot.

Thanks


Chris Rogers
C
Supreme Being (453 reputation)Supreme Being (453 reputation)Supreme Being (453 reputation)Supreme Being (453 reputation)Supreme Being (453 reputation)Supreme Being (453 reputation)Supreme Being (453 reputation)Supreme Being (453 reputation)Supreme Being (453 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 120, Visits: 922
My guess would be either an asymmetrical, unbalanced (hard with cloth) laminate schedule or an unevenly cured or resin-bled part. 

How many plies?  If you are using twill it should be that each ply is symmetrical and so if just 0/90 orientation, the whole layup would be necessarily balanced (just cross-ply) and symmetrical.  Are any of the plies at +/-45 or some other orientation?

Does resin bleed out during cure?  Could that be a source of variability?  Is the mold temperature ramp rate controlled by a PID or is it just a switch?

If you cured it faster on one side than the other - which would be hard if it is just a few plies in a heavy metal mold in a press - then it could have cured-in stresses.  Do you have a way to check the temperature across the top and bottom mold/platen halves?  It sounds like this is a sometimes problem - which is puzzling! 

Good luck!  Please follow up with anything you learn and let us know!.





Rosta Spicl
Rosta Spicl
Supreme Being (185 reputation)Supreme Being (185 reputation)Supreme Being (185 reputation)Supreme Being (185 reputation)Supreme Being (185 reputation)Supreme Being (185 reputation)Supreme Being (185 reputation)Supreme Being (185 reputation)Supreme Being (185 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 53, Visits: 247
I guess unbalanced laminate or unbalanced heating the mould.
See my post just here:
http://www.talkcomposites.com/37742/Sandwich-panel-distorsion

Paulfr1
P
Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2, Visits: 13
Hi,

Thanks for you advices.

I'm using Twill 0 90° only (9 plies)
There is a temperature controller on the mold.

I will check the temperature on each side this week-end .
Paulfr1
P
Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)Junior Member (10 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2, Visits: 13
Hi, 
The mold was hotter on the ends than in the middle.
I changed the position of the heating elements.

The parts are now perfectly flat :-)

Thanks a lot for the help.
GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Similar Topics

Reading This Topic

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search