EL160 High Temp Epoxy Laminating Resin mould laminating


Author
Message
K.C.C
K.C.C
Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 54, Visits: 117
Hello, I have been working many years with the unimould system but now I going over to the High Temp mould system for the xpreg prepregs . 

I am laminating the mould with 1 layer 100G woven glass than 1 layer 280G woven glass after this I let it set to gell 
han I put 2 layers of 400G woven glass and stop with 1 layer 100G glass to finish.

Are this enough layers for the moulds ? 
And also "why I dont like epoxy " is there a way to not get the air coming up to the high spots in the moulds . 
I make superbike fairings and they got alot of shard , round edges and when the glass and epoxy is just layed down , I dont got any airbubbles but after time the wil show up at high spots . 

This is why I first put the 100G and 280G and leave them to gell first . 
K.C.C
K.C.C
Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 54, Visits: 117
Nobody ?
got other problem, the first layer gelcoat is delaminating from the second when I trim ther edges from the mould.
The problem is most sertain that the first layer had set to long before I added the second layer   so will this mould be for the trash or wil it after post curing stay together ?

K.C.C
K.C.C
Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 54, Visits: 117
Everybody on Holiday ? :p

Got everything sorted out from above only question I stil got is I need to make the parts after work so I dont got the time to wait until the EL160 tooling gelcoat is at the B stage .
So its mostly 12H later that I can work .
Is there a way to make the gelcoat stick  again ?
With normal gelcoat it helps  to use some acetone to make it tacky again , will this work with the el160 also ?


oekmont
oekmont
Supreme Being (992 reputation)Supreme Being (992 reputation)Supreme Being (992 reputation)Supreme Being (992 reputation)Supreme Being (992 reputation)Supreme Being (992 reputation)Supreme Being (992 reputation)Supreme Being (992 reputation)Supreme Being (992 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 538, Visits: 26K
No, the best way to do it is to continue when the gelcoat is cured to it's b-stage. The only, and less strong alternative is to cure the gelcoat completely and then key it with sanding paper.
You could let the first layer of light cloth cure to the b-stage before adding the heavier layers, this helps spotting the air pockets. The fill the corners, so the heavier cloths are easier to put down.
For smaller moulds,  your ply stack will give sufficient thickness to the mould.

K.C.C
K.C.C
Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 54, Visits: 117
Really getting frustrated about this !

Been busy on  a 3 partmould done everything like it needs to waited the gelcoat until its the B stage before second layer gelcoat and stil gelcoat is delaminating on edges

You can see clearly the scond layer isn't sticking to the first

K.C.C
K.C.C
Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 54, Visits: 117
Do you need to post cure the part before triming ?

Edited 2 Years Ago by K.C.C
K.C.C
K.C.C
Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 54, Visits: 117
Also can somebody be clear on the B stage .
When watching the video of the EG160 it looks the B stage is pretty hard and you need to make pressure to get the mark in the gelcoat .
When I read more about it I find When touching with a gloved finger, the resin should feel tacky but not leave any residue on the glove.

At the video the gelcoat doesn't really looks tacky .



Shaneer22
Shaneer22
Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 156, Visits: 14K
If using expreg you can't leave gel coat and key up then gel coat at later stage because when you post cure it will delaminate.also I myself have had your problems coming from unimold system to epoxy has its own problems.i would recommend warming the gel coat and applying thin coats or just the first gel coat.when laminating stipple and use consolidating roller.but it's a bit off trial and error.
Shaneer22
Shaneer22
Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)Supreme Being (189 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 156, Visits: 14K
Also what oven do you have.
K.C.C
K.C.C
Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)Forum Guru (63 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 54, Visits: 117
Shaneer22 , thnx for your reply !
I dont let the gelcoat key up completly  I can stil make  a dent in it before I put second  layer on it .
But I think its stil to far cured that way.
Like I  said  before what is the correct B stage ?
Video it seems pretty hard .
I got a temp controlled oven
Will post cure the parts  today and see what happens but wil need to start over I think .



GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Similar Topics

Reading This Topic

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search