Weave a bit gappy


Author
Message
carbon man
carbon man
Supreme Being (204 reputation)Supreme Being (204 reputation)Supreme Being (204 reputation)Supreme Being (204 reputation)Supreme Being (204 reputation)Supreme Being (204 reputation)Supreme Being (204 reputation)Supreme Being (204 reputation)Supreme Being (204 reputation)
Group: Awaiting Activation
Posts: 86, Visits: 1.2K
Hi, iv made a couple of small infusion part about 6inch long by 2inch.

Although the weave is nice and straight and no imperfections it isn't compressed nicely and can see gaps in the weave.

Mould was gel coated and left to cure, and then carbon laid with a mist of 3m 77 spray.

Also tried pro finish carbon.

Im thinking it's either glue on the carbon stopping it compressing in to place, or infused to fast because it's so small.

Resin is In2 fast

Any ideas.

Thanks
GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Similar Topics

Reading This Topic

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search