Adding extra reinforcement later on


Author
Message
ats101
a
Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 14, Visits: 165
Guys,

This is my 3rd carbon fibre project. It has taken me a great while to complete the mould. Still I am on my learning curve. 

This is the largest mould I have made and it had me up until 0330 last night. I underestimated how long the reinforcement took to lay down and wet through.

I have some areas like in the corners that haven't wetted through. Am I able to add another coat of tooling resin to the whole piece or will it fail to integrate?

Thanks. 

Is it possible to add one more thick layer of reinforcement or will it fail to bond?





Edited 2 Months Ago by ats101
Hanaldo
Hanaldo
Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.4K, Visits: 25K
Hmm, tooling resin can be especially unforgiving. It needs the heat it generates while curing to achieve its full mechanical properties, which takes a certain thickness and is why you need to do a minimum of 4 layers 450g csm. If you just do a thin coat of resin, it won't generate enough heat to cure itself fully and you may have issues.

That said, you sort of gotta do what you gotta do, you've got nothing to lose now. I would wet out the bits that need better wetting out, but don't do a coat over the entire thing - it may stay sticky. If you can, get some heat into it while it cures. 500w halogen work lights are great for this.
ats101
a
Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)Junior Member (24 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 14, Visits: 165
Hanaldo - 11/21/2020 6:33:05 AM
Hmm, tooling resin can be especially unforgiving. It needs the heat it generates while curing to achieve its full mechanical properties, which takes a certain thickness and is why you need to do a minimum of 4 layers 450g csm. If you just do a thin coat of resin, it won't generate enough heat to cure itself fully and you may have issues.

That said, you sort of gotta do what you gotta do, you've got nothing to lose now. I would wet out the bits that need better wetting out, but don't do a coat over the entire thing - it may stay sticky. If you can, get some heat into it while it cures. 500w halogen work lights are great for this.

Oh man!!!!

I had to do this in the garage and it's now a little bit cold. I turned on a electric heater and a heat gun to warm up the environment but there was too much heat escape through the garage door.

I hope I have not screwed this as the process has taken HOURS.

Thanks for your advice,.



Hanaldo
Hanaldo
Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)Supreme Being (3.9K reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.4K, Visits: 25K
It looks ok in that photo, I dont see anything there that I would say looks catastrophic. If the skin coat went on well then I think you'll get away with it 🙂
GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Similar Topics

Reading This Topic

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search