EP-XCR-05 Coating Resin


Author
Message
Matt Woodford
Matt Woodford
Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)Forum Newbie (4 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1, Visits: 6
Hi all,
Just signed up and looking for some advice.
Currently creating intake pipe patterns from a 3D print. Post printing I have sanded down and applied EP-XCR-05 Epoxy coating resin. Applied the resin in two coats waiting for B stage prior to second coat. I have then wet sanded using 400 grit to remove low and high spots. Now the part is flat I have noticed its got tiny pin holes dotted over most of the part, the pin holes weren't present pre sanding. I assume this was caused by dust getting trapped between the resin coats? My question is, if I rough up the surface with 400 grit and reapply another thin coat of resin (and cover the part to try and stop dust) then re sand should this solve my issue?

Thanks
Matt
Hanaldo
Hanaldo
Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)Supreme Being (5.7K reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 27K
It's more likely very tiny bubbles of trapped air in the coating resin that were invisible previously but have now been opened and filled with dust from the sanding process which is why they now show up white.

One option is to resand with 320/400 grit, and then apply an extremely light coating of the resin. Don't even use a brush, rather dip a corner of lint-free cloth into the resin and then wipe the surface with that. The aim is to try and build virtually no thickness onto the surface, but hopefully force some resin into those pockets which will fill them. You may find you need to work the resin into the pockets a little bit, and beware of them opening up again afterwards as any further trapped air escapes. If it works, you will have very little work to do and should be able to continue wet-sanding and compounding.

Alternatively, and this is what I would do - don't worry about them. Continue as you were, and then use a release wax (on top of your chemical release agent if you were going down that route) as this will fill them enough to not be a drama.
GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Similar Topics

Reading This Topic

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search