Issue with imprint left on mould after infusion


Author
Message
emkayvr6
emkayvr6
Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 5, Visits: 20
Hi
I’m having issues with an imprint being left on my moulds and a little on the surface of my parts after I’ve infused the carbon.
Moulds were made using uni mould system, 5 layers of wax used for release, 1st layer of carbon is the pro finish. I have used a light spray of fusion fix, sprayed into the cloth before placing in the mould. Moulds have not been post cured
Just wondering if anyone had any ideas, my moulds now look like carbon print and to remove I’m having to 2000grit sams then polish, and my part has a slight dull finish on it but not all over but just sort of fibre in one direction, sorry not the easiest thing to describe and I tried to upload a pic but it’s not letting me upload
Any ideas
Cheers
taimur
t
Forum Guru (54 reputation)Forum Guru (54 reputation)Forum Guru (54 reputation)Forum Guru (54 reputation)Forum Guru (54 reputation)Forum Guru (54 reputation)Forum Guru (54 reputation)Forum Guru (54 reputation)Forum Guru (54 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 32, Visits: 122
Picture is necessary! After seen it want to share some idea.Try again If you are able to upload at list one.

beliblisk
b
Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 52, Visits: 2.6K
Postcure moulds Smile

You got inprint of cf weave from your stack. 
Edited 7 Months Ago by beliblisk
emkayvr6
emkayvr6
Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 5, Visits: 20
Ok heres some pics of the issue that im having, couldnt upload pics from my phone for some reason.
Beliblisk i think you are probably right, i was thinkin similar and that would make sense to me as the gelcoat does seem a little soft, 
thanks, fairly new to all this so nice to confirm that thats the issue rather than something else, 

beliblisk
b
Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 52, Visits: 2.6K
Yeah thats it.

BTW if you gonna sand/clear coat parts after it doesnt really makes much difference. Either way (post cure or without) parts will have some kind of  slight "print" trough (after post cure or later on).

So if you want mirror finish....... postcure, sand & clearcoat (if you want mirror mirror sand clear with 2k and polishTongue).

Have fun infusing
emkayvr6
emkayvr6
Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 5, Visits: 20
Ok thanks 👍

These particular parts won’t be clear coated, which is a shame in a way, as I’m a painter by trade so that side of things is easy for me! hence why wanted to get them as good as then can be out of the mould , it was more the reworking the mould I want to avoided. Will get an oven sorted and post cure and go from there

Cheers
Warren (Staff)
Warren (Staff)
Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)Supreme Being (3.8K reputation)
Group: Administrators
Posts: 2.4K, Visits: 6.3K
As well as postcuring being a factor, demoulding too soon can cause print.  Also if you demould too soon, the part is often harder to demould as epoxy will kind of grip the surface.  The epoxy can feel hard and ready to demould even if a little green still.  Especially if you are using the slow hardener, ensure you give it plenty of time to cure.  This can also happen if you do a high temperature cure or post cure and try to demould while the moulds are still a bit too warm. 

Warren Penalver
Easy Composites / Carbon Mods - Technical Support Assistant
emkayvr6
emkayvr6
Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)Forum Newbie (6 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 5, Visits: 20
Ok thanks warren, will take those points into consideration in future 👍
Was using a mix of slow and fast hardner, may have been a little green when I demoulded, Had been 18hours but prob only 18-20 degrees, will give it a bit longer next time.
Thanks
beliblisk
b
Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)Supreme Being (92 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 52, Visits: 2.6K
emkayvr6 - 6/18/2020 9:26:57 AM
Ok thanks warren, will take those points into consideration in future 👍Was using a mix of slow and fast hardner, may have been a little green when I demoulded, Had been 18hours but prob only 18-20 degrees, will give it a bit longer next time.Thanks

I normally leave parts in for solid 48h or more. 

okkim
o
Junior Member (17 reputation)Junior Member (17 reputation)Junior Member (17 reputation)Junior Member (17 reputation)Junior Member (17 reputation)Junior Member (17 reputation)Junior Member (17 reputation)Junior Member (17 reputation)Junior Member (17 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 14, Visits: 101
I'm maybe having a same problem. I haven't post cured the mould. I made the parts, used some spray adhesive in the mould and in the carbon to have it layed up better (no gelcoat). Now when I removed the part from the mould, there are something stuck in it. I don't know if it is the spray adhesive, or epoxy? I used Marbocoat mould sealer and release agent.

I post cured the part in the mould with infrared heater, about 3 hours in 60 degrees C. The other mould was ok, it didn't have the imprint marks. I applied gelcoat in to that mould first and cured in the same way. I didn't use spray adhesive with that.

Some a areas of the mould are clean and smooth. Same thing is in the part. I can clean the mould and the surface is then ok.What could be the problem?

   
Edited 4 Months Ago by okkim
GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Similar Topics

Reading This Topic

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search