How to Cold Cast using Metal Powders (using Xencast® Resin Casting Starter Kit and Metal Powders)


How to Cold Cast using Metal Powders (using Xencast® Resin Casting Starter Kit and Metal Powders)
Author
Message
Becky (Staff)
B
Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)Forum Member (49 reputation)
Group: Administrators
Posts: 6, Visits: 47
This is the new Cold Casting using Metal Powders video from our casting series. In this video we demonstrate how to use metal powder with the resin casting starter kit to produce metallic effect pieces. The guide takes you through the entire process including creating the silicone moulds, casting a splash part and finally casting and finishing the cold cast part.

The metal powder not only gives amazing metallic effects, it also makes the pieces weighty and the feels cool to the touch like a true metal piece. It is very easy to work with and with quite simple finishing work it produces brilliant results, and coupled with the Xencast® P2 Fast Cast resin means that multiple pieces can be produced in a very short time as the curing time is under 30 minutes per casting.

The finishing process was achieved by using abrasive papers and a sanding block and then given a contrast effect using black spray paint and steel wool. Different looks can be achieved by using different metals - aluminium, bronze, brass or copper are readily available.

Here's the video tutorial demonstrating how to cold cast using metal powders:


If anyone has any questions on this process or the materials please post them and we'll be happy to answer them.

Becky Hinton
Easy Composites

Edited 4 Years Ago by Becky (Staff)
Eddie Walsh
E
Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 52, Visits: 293
Becky (Staff) - 12/5/2017 12:00:53 PM
This is the new Cold Casting using Metal Powders video from our casting series. In this video we demonstrate how to use metal powder with the resin casting starter kit to produce metallic effect pieces. The guide takes you through the entire process including creating the silicone moulds, casting a splash part and finally casting and finishing the cold cast part.

The metal powder not only gives amazing metallic effects, it also makes the pieces weighty and the feels cool to the touch like a true metal piece. It is very easy to work with and with quite simple finishing work it produces brilliant results, and coupled with the Xencast® P2 Fast Cast resin means that multiple pieces can be produced in a very short time as the curing time is under 30 minutes per casting.

The finishing process was achieved by using abrasive papers and a sanding block and then given a contrast effect using black spray paint and steel wool. Different looks can be achieved by using different metals - aluminium, bronze, brass or copper are readily available.

Here's the video tutorial demonstrating how to cold cast using metal powders:


If anyone has any questions on this process or the materials please post them and we'll be happy to answer them.

Becky Hinton
Easy Composites

Hi Becky, I am interested in making a metal casting of the Ferrari Horse Badge that looks like shiny metal/ Alumium so I can inbed in the Clear Gel coat of a CF panel,the badge is 75mm tall and a max thickness of 5mm approx, can this be done and is this the best process to do it, Thanks DM

Rich (Staff)
Rich (Staff)
Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)
Group: Administrators
Posts: 167, Visits: 4.6K
Hi Dinoman,

I'm not 100% sure I follow what you exactly what you want to do but casting the badge shouldn't be a problem using the same process as Becky's tutorial video above. The bit I'm struggling with is if you want to then put this casting into a mould tool and build carbon up on the back or if you want to attach it to a carbon part which is already made.

The former is going to be difficult to achieve a good finish as you would find it difficult to apply a surface gelcoat into which the casting won't sink and also have the gelcoat thick enough to fill in the detail on the badge (assuming it is 3-D) and also not cause any surface deviations on the finished surface. I would imagine it would be easier to apply it to the finished item afterwards and if need be over-lacquered.
Eddie Walsh
E
Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 52, Visits: 293
Rich (Staff) - 7/12/2018 8:32:10 AM
Hi Dinoman,

I'm not 100% sure I follow what you exactly what you want to do but casting the badge shouldn't be a problem using the same process as Becky's tutorial video above. The bit I'm struggling with is if you want to then put this casting into a mould tool and build carbon up on the back or if you want to attach it to a carbon part which is already made.

The former is going to be difficult to achieve a good finish as you would find it difficult to apply a surface gelcoat into which the casting won't sink and also have the gelcoat thick enough to fill in the detail on the badge (assuming it is 3-D) and also not cause any surface deviations on the finished surface. I would imagine it would be easier to apply it to the finished item afterwards and if need be over-lacquered.

Hi Rich, Thanks, yes I want to inbed it, first I would make my Mould of my panel then put down a couple of coats of clear gel then make a small square frame (like a picture frame) stick that to the gel coat then fill the frame with more gel and place my badge into it and once gone off the remove the frame and then lay my CF over it as normal ??the thickness of my badge is approx 5mm, let me know what tou think, Thanks, Regards DM

Rich (Staff)
Rich (Staff)
Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)
Group: Administrators
Posts: 167, Visits: 4.6K
Sounds like you have your methodology figured out so definitely give it a go - please let us know how you get on.
Eddie Walsh
E
Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 52, Visits: 293
Rich (Staff) - 7/12/2018 1:40:08 PM
Sounds like you have your methodology figured out so definitely give it a go - please let us know how you get on.

Hi, one more question, as I already have a Fiberglass Mould Of my Horse Badge can I use that to cast my Horse badge, the problem I have when I lay up with Fiberglass is the only way I can clean up the excess flashing etc is to use a DA sander before I remove from Mould which is not ideal as I am also sanding my Mould each time so Mould does not last long, so hopefully with your cold casting metal Powders I can clean off the surplus before it goes off, is that correct, again Thanks, Regards DM

Rich (Staff)
Rich (Staff)
Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)Supreme Being (369 reputation)
Group: Administrators
Posts: 167, Visits: 4.6K
Hi Dinoman,

What type of gelcoat do you have on the mould tool as you need to ensure you have a compatible type and of course use a suitable release agent? You should be able to apply the casting material in such a way that you have a very good finish on the reverse anyway so as to avoid flash lines.
Eddie Walsh
E
Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)Supreme Being (84 reputation)
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 52, Visits: 293
Rich (Staff) - 7/16/2018 12:18:26 PM
Hi Dinoman,

What type of gelcoat do you have on the mould tool as you need to ensure you have a compatible type and of course use a suitable release agent? You should be able to apply the casting material in such a way that you have a very good finish on the reverse anyway so as to avoid flash lines.

Hi Rich, my Mould is an old Fiberglass Polyester one which I use a PVA release agent , but if suitable I can use your Easylease one if necessary, Regards DM

Furrari
F
Supreme Being (146 reputation)Supreme Being (146 reputation)Supreme Being (146 reputation)Supreme Being (146 reputation)Supreme Being (146 reputation)Supreme Being (146 reputation)Supreme Being (146 reputation)Supreme Being (146 reputation)Supreme Being (146 reputation)
Group: Awaiting Activation
Posts: 63, Visits: 99
Just found this post and it’s very good timing. I have a Ferrari replica kit car and I’m trying to improve the look of the engine bay.

Next part are the filler caps. First I need the Ferrari horse. After much searching for one about 40mm tall I realised that I already had one, it was the buckle of my belt. I used this and a thermoplastic called “Blue Stuff” to produce a one off cast horse. Unfortunately you can only use the mould one, but I now have the horse.

I’ve used this horse to produce a silicon mould from which I can make more horses.

For my first cast from this mould I used 1 part resin, 1 part hardener and one part aluminium powder. After demoulding I have an aluminium horse but even after polishing with 0000 steel wool it’s too dark. Before I start the main part has anybody any idea how to produce a lighter colour of “casting”

Would a higher ratio of aluminium help?
Would using a clear cast resin help?
Would using a white pigment (or any other colour) help?

Please help.
Warren (Staff)
Warren (Staff)
Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)Supreme Being (5.9K reputation)
Group: Administrators
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 6.6K
You do need quite a high level of metal powder to ensure enough metal is close to the surface of the cast so that when you sand it, it takes on the metallic effect.

You can brush into the mould a very heavily metal laden layer of resin first then back fill to help ensure you get the balance right.

It does make it easier using fast curing casting systems as the metal has less time to settle and move around during the cure process..


Warren Penalver
Easy Composites / Carbon Mods - Technical Support Assistant
GO

Merge Selected

Merge into selected topic...



Merge into merge target...



Merge into a specific topic ID...




Similar Topics

Reading This Topic

Explore
Messages
Mentions
Search